Prepared To Meet Your Legal Needs
[…] The reason for a four-year limitations period, as noted in the comment to 13 Pa.C.S.A. §2725, is that most merchants follow a practice of keeping business records for four years.

So the rule is simple enough. For most breach of contract cases, there is a four-year statute of limitations. End of discussion? Not quite.

First, the parties’ agreement can itself provide for a different limitations period. That is, the contract can provide for a limitations period of less than four years, and such a contractual limitations period can be legally binding. The Pennsylvania Commercial Code at 13 Pa.C.S.A. §2725 specifies that “by the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” Thus, before a business can rely upon the assumption that it can wait up to four years before filing an action for breach of contract, the business must first make sure that the contract does not provide for a shorter period.

Even when there is certainty as to the length of the limitation period, there is still the question of when that limitation period starts running. In the context of negligence and certain other tort cases, the “Discovery Rule” provides that the limitations period does not begin to run until the plaintiff knows or should know of the claim, which is not always the date on which the injury occurs. This is particularly true in medical negligence cases, where the onset of symptoms is often delayed. But there generally is no discovery rule in the context of actions for breach of contract. 13 Pa.C.S.A. §2725(b) provides: A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

As suggested by Section 2725(b), warranty claims present a special situation. In most cases, the four-year limitations period begins to run when the warranted goods are delivered to the buyer.