The Pennsylvania Wage Payment And Collection Law
[…] It is important under the WPCL that wages and benefits are paid within a short amount of time after they are earned. Wages must be paid on regular paydays designated in advance by the employer, unless there is another agreement between the parties. Overtime wages may be considered as wages earned and payable in the next succeeding pay period. 43 P.S. § 260.3(a). Under the law, it is the duty of every employer to notify his employees at the time of hiring of the time and place of payment, the rate of pay, and the amount of any fringe benefits or wage supplements to be paid to the employee. 43 P.S. § 260.4.
The case of the terminated employee is specifically recognized by the WPCL. Section 260.5 provides that “[w]henever an employer separates an employee from the payroll, or whenever an employee quits or resigns his employment, the wages or compensation earned shall become due and payable not later than the next regular payday of his employer on which such wages would otherwise be due and payable. If requested by the employee, such payment shall be made by certified mail.”
If there is a dispute about wages due after the separation of an employee from his employment, the WPCL provides that the employer must give written notice of the amount of wages which the employer concedes to be due, and must pay that amount without condition.