Gifts to Minors – The Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors Act
[…] The person to whom the transfer is made is called the custodian. A person can transfer property to a custodian to be held on behalf of a minor by will, trust, or gift.
A person can nominate a custodian to receive property for a minor beneficiary by naming the custodian followed with the words: “as custodian for (name of minor) under the Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors Act,” or substantially similar language. §5303. This broad power to nominate a custodian allows a transfer under the PAUTMA to happen in many ways. The Pennsylvania statute located at 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5309 spells them out. Among the types of property that can be registered to the transferor, another qualifying person, or a trust company “as custodian for (name of minor) under the Pennsylvania Uniform Transfers to Minors Act” are the following:
- An uncertificated security, or a certificated security in registered form;
- Money paid, or delivered to a broker, or financial institution;
- The ownership of a life, or endowment insurance policy, or annuity contract;